Friday June 2nd, 10:00am – 4:50pm
10:00 – 10:30 RECEPTION
Session I: Interdisciplinary Approaches (10:30 – 12:00)
10:30 – 11:00 Nikki Fider Numerical Studies of Human Color Categorization
11:00 – 11:30 Ananya Gender Bias Detector
11:30 – 12:00 Ruichen Sun Walking down the Line: Fruit Flies’ Decision-making Behavior inside a Heat-Box
12:00 – 1:00 LUNCH
Session II: Decision Making (1:00 – 3:10)
1:00 – 1:30 Percy Mistry A Cognitive-Econometric Model of Consumption Behavior in Response to NonPrice Factors
1:30 – 2:00 Pele Schramm A Thurstonian Investigation into the Relationship Between Probabilistic and Temporal Discounting
2:00 – 2:10 SHORT BREAK
2:10 – 2:40 June Zhao Temptation, Commitment, and Weak Resolve: A Lab Experiment
2:40 – 3:10 Gerard Rothfus Evidence, Causality, and Sequential Choice
3:10 – 3:20 SHORT BREAK
Session III: Evolution and Games (3:20 – 4:20)
3:20 – 3:50 Travis LaCroix Evolving Salience in Sender-Receiver Games
3:50 – 4:20 Kirbi Joe Color category evolution: Modeling real observers using World Color Survey
4:20 – 4:50 Lisa Guo An Exploration of Dual Systems via Time Pressure Manipulation in Social Cooperation Decision-making Problems
4:50 – 5:30 RECEPTION
Friday June 9th, 10:00am – 3:40pm
10:00 – 10:30 RECEPTION
Session IV: Convention and Evolution (10:30 – 12:00)
10:30 – 11:00 Calvin Cochran Hierarchical Models for the Evolution of Compositional Language
11:00 – 11:30 Maryam Gooyabadi A Dynamical Approach to Ideology Formation
11:30 – 12:00 Nikhil Addleman Toward an Evolutionary Model of Convention Entrenchment
12:00 – 1:00 LUNCH
Session V: Learning and Inference (1:00 – 2:00)
1:00 – 1:30 Michael Shin Endogenous Participation and Learning in the Stock Market
1:30 – 2:00 Joseph Nunn Bayesian Modeling for Level-K Reasoning in Prisoner Dilemmas
2:00 – 2:10 SHORT BREAK
Session VI: Informational Networks (2:10 – 3:10)
2:10 – 2:40 Aydin Mohseni Truth and Conformity on Networks
2:40 – 3:10 Santiago Guisasola Influence, Roles, and Leadership in Collaboration: Some Experiments
3:10 – 3:40 RECEPTION